Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Charles Smyth Vereker (1818–1885)

Alternate Name(s): Hon. Lt.-Col. Charles Smyth Vereker

Biography: The Hon. Charles Smyth Vereker was born 1818 in Ireland, the son of Charles Vereker (1768–1842), the 2nd Viscount Gort, and Elizabeth Palliser. He attended Cambridge where he earned an M.A. in 1841. Vereker served as a lieutenant-colonel in the Royal Artillery and as the lieutenant-colonel commandant of the Limerick City Militia. He began his literary career with the travel book Scenes in the Sunny South (1871) about Algeria and followed it with two novels. In 1842 he married Catherine Fannin; the couple had no children. Vereker died in 1885.

References: British Census (1851); Burke; Gentleman's Magazine (January 1843); Probate; Times (21 September 1885)

Titles:

  1. Old Times in Ireland.  3 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1873.
  2. The Child of the Desert.  3 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1878.