Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Emily Feake Bridges (1843–1896)

Alternate Name(s): Sanford (maiden name); Mrs. Forrester (pseudonym)

Biography: Emily Feake Bridges was born in London, the only surviving child of the wealthy solicitor Feake Sanford of Darrington Lodge, Surbiton, Surrey. She married John Jerdien in 1862 but he died in 1867 leaving her a son, John. She began writing novels shortly thereafter under the pseudonym "Mrs. Forrester." Later in life she married Colonel Edward Smith Bridges of the Grenadier Guards, author of an uninspired travel book Round the World in Six Months (1879). During her life, she was friend and companion to fellow novelist Louisa Parr. At Bridges's death in 1896 at the age of 53, she bequeathed 2000 to her friend along with 50 for the purchase of two urns to hold her and her son's cremated remains.

References: Daily News (26 December 1862; 4 May 1897)

Titles:

  1. Fair Women.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867.
  2. From Olympus to Hades.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1868.
  3. My Hero.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1870.
  4. Dolores.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1875.
  5. Diana Carew.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1876.
  6. Mignon.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1877.
  7. Viva.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1878.
  8. Rhona.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1879.
  9. A Young Man's Fancy, with Other Tales.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1879.
  10. Roy and Viola.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1880.
  11. My Lord and My Lady.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1881.
  12. I Have Lived and Loved.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1882.
  13. June: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1883.
  14. Although He was a Lord, and other tales.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1885.
  15. Once Again.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1887.
  16. Of the World, Worldly.  2 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1892.
  17. Dearest.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1893.
  18. The Light of Other Days.  2 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1894.