Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Jemima Susan Croly (1820–1910)

Alternate Name(s): Bullock-Webster (married name)

Biography: Jemima Susan Croly was born in 1820, the eldest daughter of novelist Rev. George Croly and Margaret Helen Begbie. She was educated and lived abroad in Italy for most of her early life, and she used the experience in writing her only novel, Aurelia: or, A Beauty's Life in Italy (1852). She married William Bullock-Webster. She died in 1910.

Titles:

  1. Aurelia: or, A Beauty's Life in Italy.  3 vol.  London: Henry Colburn, 1852.