Author: Colburn Mayne

Author: Colburn Mayne (1829–1899)

Alternate Name(s): E. Colburn (pseudonym)

Biography: Colburn Mayne was born on 4 April 1829 in Long Ditton, Surrey, the son of Edward Colburn Mayne and his wife Elizabeth Bolton. The family had a connection to Ireland. His early life cannot be traced. Beginning in the 1850s, Mayne began writting fiction and poetry, publishing three novels and two collections of poetry. Judging by his signed prefaces, he traveled widely in Europe. He never married and died in Brussels on 29 January 1899.

References: British Census (1881, 1891); Morning Post (3 February 1899); Probate; Reilly

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Evil Star: or, The Tide and the Planet: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: C. J. Skeet, 1853.
  2. Madeline Clare: or, The Important Secret.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1856.
  3. Which Does She Love?.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1862.

How to Cite