Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Anne Hamilton Plomer (1816–1861)

Alternate Name(s): Edgar (maiden name)

Biography: Anne Hamilton Plomer was born in 1816 in Scotland. Her family has not been traced. In 1846, she married attorney John Gilbert Plomer and the couple had four children. They lived in Helston, Cornwall. Plomer wrote just the single title, Kate Devereux (1851), published anonymously. A preface claims the eponymous heroine of the story was based on a real person. She died in 1861 in Helston.

References: British Census (1861)

Titles:

  1. Kate Devereux: A Story of Modern Life.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1851.