Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Jeannie Lockett (1847–1890)

Alternate Name(s): Beattie (maiden name)

Biography: Jeannie Lockett was born in 1847 in Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia, the daughter of writer Mary Ann Beattie. She married Thomas Lockett of Wagga Wagga and the couple lived in Sidney. Lockett worked as a teacher and writer and became an ardent feminist. Several of Lockett's novels were serialized in Australia, but only one was published (posthumously) in England, Judith Grant (1892). She died in 1890 in Sydney.

References: John Arnold and John Hay, The Bibliography of Australian Literature; Literary World (4 November 1892); Wellesley

Titles:

  1. Judith Grant: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Hutchinson, 1892.