Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Helen Wallace (1853–1929)

Alternate Name(s): Gordon Roy (pseudonym)

Biography: Helen Grace Wallace was born in 1852 in Edinburgh, the daughter of Rev. Dr. Alexander Wallace (1816–1893) the Scottish temperance writer and minister in Glasgow. Wallace grew up in Glasgow and lived her whole life in Scotland. She "inherited her father's literary taste" and wrote a dozen of novels in addition to short stories and articles. Wallace's early novels appeared under the pseudonym "Gordon Roy," a name she dropped in the twentieth century. She never married and died in 1929 in Edinburgh.

Groups:

References: Leeds Mercury (26 August 1893); pers inf (John Herrington); PC (12 May 1900); Scottish Census (1861, 1871, 1891)

Titles:

  1. For Her Sake: A Tale of Life in Ireland.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: Nelson and Sons, 1889.
  2. Her Cousin Adair.  3 vol.  Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1891.
  3. For Better, for Worse.  1 vol.  London: Alexander Gardner, 1892.
  4. Lotus or Laurel?.  1 vol.  London: Edward Arnold, 1900.
  5. The Greatest of These.  1 vol.  London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1901.