Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Emma Sarah Williamson (1859–1933)

Alternate Name(s): Jeffares (maiden name)

Biography: Emma Sarah Clifford Williamson was born in 1859 in Liverpool, daughter of Richard Clifford Jeffares, a ship captain. In 1879 she married Frederick Harcourt Williamson (1839–1903), a retired colonel in the East Lancashire Regiment. The couple had one son. Williamson wrote four novels, including one, Vashti and Esther (1893), serialized in the World. In addition, she owned and edited a short-lived periodical The Onlooker. She died in 1933.

References: British Census (1901); Probate; Who's Who (1903)

Titles:

  1. In White and Gold: A Story.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1888.
  2. A Child Widow.  3 vol.  London: Chatto and Windus, 1891.
  3. Vashti and Esther: A Story of Society To-day.  2 vol.  London: Chatto and Windus, 1893.