At the Circulating Library Author Information: Lady Isabella St. John

Author: Lady Isabella St. John (1792–1875)

Alternate Name(s): Fitzroy (maiden name)

Biography: Lady Isabella Frances St. John was born in 1792. Her father was George Henry Fitzroy (1760–1844), a Whig M.P. and 4th Duke of Grafton; her mother was Charlotte Maria Waldegrave, the daughter of the 2nd Earl of Waldegrave. Lady Isabella married Henry Joseph St. John (d. 1857). The couple had one daughter. She wrote two collections of tales: Mrs. Cleveland, and the St. Clairs (1836) and Augustus Courtenay, and Other Tales (1852). She died in 1875 at the age of 83.

References: Burke; E.P.A. Law, The History of Hampton Court Palace (1891)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Mrs. Cleveland, and the St. Clairs: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1836.
  2. Augustus Courtenay, and Other Tales.  2 vol.  London: Shoberl, 1852.