Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Mary Howard Armitage

Alternate Name(s): Marshall (maiden name); Mrs. Robert Ayrey Armitage (familiar name)

Biography: Mary Howard Armitage was born in 1838 in Manchester, the youngest daughter of John Marshall. In 1863, she married Robert Ayrey Armitage, a prominent Manchester stockbroker. She wrote one novel, Worth or Birth? (1865). The couple had five daughters and two sons. She was living in 1901 but her death has not been traced.

References: British Census (1881); Lancashire Biographies, Rolls of Honour (James, 1917); Liverpool Mercury (6 August 1863)

Titles:

  1. Worth or Birth?: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1865.