At the Circulating Library Author Information: Louisa June Campbell Downes

Author: Louisa June Campbell Downes (died 1867)

Alternate Name(s): Vere Haldane (pseudonym); Dowse (maiden name)

Biography: Louisa Jane Campbell Downes was the only daughter of Lieut. Col. Lloyd Dowse, R.A. Her early life cannot be traced. In 1859, she married civil engineer Charles Campbell Downes (1837–1887). The couple moved to India where her husband worked on several railway and mining projects. She wrote two novels: Our Charlie (1865) under the pseudonym "Vere Haldane" and Thrice His (1866). She died in 1867 in Bombay (present-day Mumbai).

References: The Gentleman's Magazine (August 1867)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Our Charlie.  1 vol.  London: Bentley, 1865.
  2. Thrice His: "His to guard, to serve, to save!" A Tale.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1866.