Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Elizabeth Harcourt Mitchell (1833–1910)

Alternate Name(s): Roll (maiden name)

Biography: Elizabeth Harcourt Mitchell was born in 1833 in London, the daughter of Welsh actor John E. W. Roll and Elizabeth Mary Long. She came from a family of talented amateur authors and from some means. Mitchell studied landscape and architectural painting and became a member of the Society of Lady Artists. In 1860, she married Frank Johnstone Mitchell of Llanfrechfa Grange near Caerleon and the couple had two daughters. She published several collections of poetry, wrote a dozen novels, and contributed to the periodical press. Much of her fiction has religious themes and several were published by the S.P.C.K. The family traveled widely. She died in 1910.

References: Allibone; British Census (1881); Reilly; Times (17 September 1910)

Titles:

  1. The Lighthouse: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1860.
  2. Kate, the Pride of the Parish.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1862.
  3. Losing and Winning: or, For Richer for Poorer. A Tale Founded on Fact.  2 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1863.
  4. Hatherleigh Cross: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: Joseph Masters, 1864.
  5. The Beautiful Face: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: Joseph Masters, 1879.
  6. The Little Blue Lady and Other Tales.  1 vol.  London: Joseph Masters, 1881.
  7. Norton Hall: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: Joseph Masters, 1882.
  8. The Diamond Ring: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: Joseph Masters, 1882.
  9. Her Majesty's Bear: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: Joseph Masters, 1884.
  10. Golden Horseshoes: A Tale of Chivalry for the Young and Old.  1 vol.  London: Joseph Masters, 1885.
  11. Engel, the Fearless: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1886.
  12. The Church in the Valley: A Tale.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1886.
  13. The King's Stirrup: A Tale of the Forest.  1 vol.  London: S.P.C.K., 1896.