Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: William Brighty Rands (1823–1882)

Alternate Name(s): Matthew Browne (pseudonym); Henry Holbeach (pseudonym); T. Talker (pseudonym)

Biography: William Brighty Rands was born in 1823 in Chelsea. According to one source, he was raised "under strict dissenting influences." He worked in a warehouse and as a clerk before entering journalism as a parliamentary reporter. Rands produced numerous books, including children's fiction, collections of essays, historical works, and two novels. He married and had four children. Poor health forced him to largely retire in 1875. He died in 1882.

References: British Census (1881); Literary News (March 1898)


  1. The Frost Upon the Pane: A Christmas Story.  1 vol.  London: W. and F.G. Cash, 1854.
  2. The Shoemakers' Village.  2 vol.  London: Alexander Strahan, 1871.