At the Circulating Library Author Information: Blanche Marryat

Author: Blanche Marryat (born 1827)

Alternate Name(s): Charlotte Blanche Marryat (alternate name); Mrs. Lynal Thomas (married name)

Biography: Blanche Marryat was born in 1827, the eldest daughter of novelist Frederick Marryat. In 1843, she married armaments inventor Lynal Thomas. Late in life, she wrote one novel, Briars and Thorns (1867), which was serialized in Bentley's Miscellany. Her death date is unknown.

Groups:

References: Annual Register for 1843 (1844); NCBEL

Fiction Titles:

  1. Briars and Thorns.  3 vol.  London: Saunders and Otley, 1867.