Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Hon. Marie Georgiana Fetherstonhaugh (1848–1918)

Alternate Name(s): Carleton (maiden name)

Biography: The Hon. Maria Georgiana Fetherstonhaugh was born in 1848 in Greywell, Hampshire, the youngest daughter of Guy Carleton (1811–1875), 3rd Baron Dorchester, and Anne Wauchope (died 1861). In 1863, she married Timothy Fetherstonhaugh, late of the 13th Hussars. The couple had one daughter. In the late 1870s, she turned to novel writing with Kilcorran (1877) and followed with half-a-dozen more uninspired romances. Her husband died in 1908 and she followed in 1918.

References: British Census (1881, 1901); Burke; Who's Who (1906)


  1. Kilcorran.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1877.
  2. Kingsdene: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1878.
  3. Robin Adair.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1879.
  4. Alan Dering.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1880.
  5. For Old Sake's Sake: A Sketch.  1 vol.  London: Bentley, 1882.
  6. Dream Faces: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1884.
  7. Laying Down the Cards.  1 vol.  London: Spencer Blackett, 1890.