Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Sarah Maria Kingsley (1842–1922)

Alternate Name(s): Haselwood (maiden name); Cecil Haselwood (pseudonym)

Biography: Sarah Maria Kingsley was born in 1842 in Chelsea, the daughter of Richard Haselwood and Ann Milller. She worked as a governess for her cousin Charles Kingsley. In 1864, she married his brother Henry Kingsley. Her husband died in 1876. Kingsley then wrote a single novel Dead Lilies (1879) under the pseudonym "Cecil Haselwood." She was an active worker for temperance and other social causes. She died in 1922 in Folkestone.

References: Times (14 August 1922)


  1. Dead Lilies: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Remington, 1879.