Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Anna Dennistoun MacDowall (1851–1915)

Alternate Name(s): Stirling (married name); A. Farebrother (pseudonym)

Biography: Anna Dennistoun Macdowall was born in 1851, the youngest child of Henry Macdowall, 23rd of Garthland, and Isabella Fergus Dennistoun. In her twenties, she published two novels under the pseudonym "A. Farebrother" (several sources identify Macdowall as the author behind the works). Neither book made much impact with the public. In 1886, she married John Henry Stirling. Details of her subsequent life cannot be traced, but she died in 1915 in Teneriffe.

References: Burke; Catholic Who's Who (1915); Times (5 November 1886)

Titles:

  1. The Sedgeborough World: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1872.
  2. Wages: A Story.  3 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1873.