Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Linda Mazini (1836–1915)

Alternate Name(s): White (maiden name); Mazini (1st married name); Villari (2nd married name); Talmage Dalin (pseudonym)

Biography: Linda Mazini was born in 1836, the daughter of James White, M.P. for Bristol. In 1861, she married merchant Vincenzo Mazini and the couple had one daughter. After her husband's death in 1869, Mazini wrote several works of fiction, including a contribution to T. Fisher Unwin's Pseudonym Library. Later in life, she married Italian historican and politician Pasquale Villari (1827–1917) and the couple had one son (who also became an author). She translated many of her husband's works into English. The couple lived in Italy. She died in 1915.

References: Times (9 August 1915)

Titles:

  1. In the Golden Shell: A Story of Palermo.  1 vol.  London: Macmillan, 1872.
  2. Courtship and a Campaign: A Milanese Tale of '66.  2 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1873.
  3. In Change Unchanged: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Macmillan, 1877.
  4. Camilla's Girlhood: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1885.
  5. When I was a Child: or, Left Behind.  1 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1885.
  6. European Relations: A Tirolese Sketch.  1 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1891.