Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Richard Arkwright (1835–1918)

Alternate Name(s): Evelyn Owen (pseudonym)

Biography: Richard Arkwright was born in 1835 in Hertfordshire, the second son of John Arkwright of Hampton Court, Leominster. He was educated at Harrow and Cambridge, earning an M.A. In 1862, he married Lady Mary Caroline Charlotte Byng, the second daughter of the 2nd Earl of Stratford. Arkwright worked as a barrister and served as a Member of Parliament for Leominster (1866–1875). He wrote two sensationalistic novels: Driven Home: A Tale of Destiny (1886) (under the pseudonym "Evelyn Owen") and The Queen Anne's Gate Mystery (1889). He died in 1918 at his home Herne House, Windsor.

References: Times (15 November 1918; 15 December 1933); Who's Who (1907)

Titles:

  1. The Queen Anne's Gate Mystery: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1889.