Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Eva Ross Church (1855–1887)

Alternate Name(s): Stevens (married name)

Biography: Eva Florence Ross Church was born in 1855, the daughter of novelist Florence Marryat. As a teenager, she worked as an actress, where she met her future husband Victor Stevens, the manager of the Drury Lane theatre. They married in 1879. Church appeared on track to follow the family line of literature—unfortunately, she died at the age of thirty-three. Her only novel, An Actress's Love Story (1888) was published posthumously.

References: Pall Mall Gazette (19 June 1879); Times (27 July 1887)

Titles:

  1. An Actress's Love Story: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1888.