Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Emma Newby (1825–1899)

Alternate Name(s): Barry (maiden name); Emma Warburton (pseudonym); Mrs. C. J. Newby (familiar name)

Biography: Emma Newby was born in Draycot Cerne, Wiltshire, the third daughter of the Rev. Henry Barry, the rector of Draycot Cerne. Her father was formerly a fellow of Queen's College, Oxford, and also the author of Caesar and the Britons (1831) and The Manual of Happiness (1862). Emma edited the latter work and arranged for its publication after her father's death in 1850. In 1848, Emma married the solicitor Charles John Newby of Ryde, Isle of Wight, and the couple moved to London where Charles served as Master Extraordinary in the High Court of Chancery. A few years later, Emma wrote her first novel, Mabel (1854), under the pseudonym "Emma Warburton." The majority of her novels were published by Thomas Newby, who does not appear to be a relation. Her husband died of consumption at the age of 47 in 1866. Emma did not remarry and she died in Southsea, Hampshire, in 1899.

References: Hampshire Telegraph (1 September 1866; 30 December 1899); Times (30 June 1848)

Titles:

  1. Mabel: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1854.
  2. Sunshine and Shadow: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1856.
  3. Margaret Hamilton: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1858.
  4. Right and Left: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1862.
  5. Wondrous Strange: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1864.
  6. Common Sense.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1865.
  7. Kate Kennedy: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1865.
  8. Trodden Down.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1866.
  9. Only Temper.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1868.
  10. Married: A Tale.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1869.
  11. Langley Manor: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1872.
  12. His Wife: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1879.