Author: John Austin Lake Gloag

Author: John Austin Lake Gloag (1819–1883)

Alternate Name(s): Ekal Gaolg (pseudonym)

Biography: John Austin Lake Gloag was born on 14 February 1819 in Perth of a family "who held an honourable place in the legal profession." He attended the University of Edinburgh and joined the legal profession though he attended more to literary matters as a contributor to reviews and periodicals. In 1866, he married the Hon. Elizabeth Georgiana Lake (daughter of Viscount Lake) and added her name to his. Under the pseudonym "Ekal Gaolg" (an anagram of his name) he wrote a few undistinguished novels. He died on 10 January 1883 in Edinburgh.

Author Tags:

References: British Census (1871); Journal of Jurisprudence, vol. 27 (1883)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Jesuit: or, The Man in the Morgue.  1 vol.  Glasgow: Cameron and Ferguson, 1876.
  2. Algernon Darcy.  1 vol.  Glasgow: Archibald K. Murray and Co., 1877.
  3. The Belstone: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1881.

How to Cite