Author: Louis D'Aguilar Jackson

Author: Louis D'Aguilar Jackson (born 1840)

Alternate Name(s): Lowis D'A Jackson (alternate name)

Biography: Lewis D'Aguilar Jackson was born on 20 April 1840 in India near Calcutta, the son of judge Welby Brown Jackson and his second wife Marie Margaretta D'Aguilar. His mother died after the birth of his brother George D'Aguilar Jackson (1843–1919). He and his brother attended school in London. In 1858, Jackson joined the Royal Bengal Engineers as a lieutenant. However, in 1862, Jackson flogged his servant who died of his injuries. After a protracted delay and trial, Jackson was court martialed, sentenced to four years prison, and discharged from service. After his incarceration, he returned to civil engineering and wrote several articles and books on that subject as well as card games. In addition, he wrote the single novel The Bulbul and the Black Snake (1888). Thereafter, he cannot be traced.

Author Tags:

References: Bombay Gazette (20 November 1862, 5 June 1863); British Census (1851); Burke; Wellesley

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Bulbul and the Black Snake.  2 vol.  London: Spencer Blackett, 1888.

How to Cite