Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Emily Owen (1822–1885)

Alternate Name(s): Montague (maiden name); Mrs. O. F. Owen (married name)

Biography: Emily Owen was born in 1822 in Gloucester, the daughter of William Montague of Constitution House. In 1843, she married clegryman Octavius Freire Owen and the couple had ten children. In addition to songs and popular history, she wrote two novels: Raised to the Peerage (1859) and "Snowed Up" (1863). After her husband's death in 1873, Owen successfully applied to the Royal Literary Fund. She died in 1885.

References: British Census (1881); J. Y. W. Lloyd, The History of the Princes, the Lords Marcher, and the Ancient Nobility of Powys Fodog (1887); RLF (case number 2101)


  1. Raised to the Peerage: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1859.
  2. "Snowed Up".  3 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1863.