Author: Avery Macalpine

Author: Avery Macalpine (1849–1902)

Alternate Name(s): Stella Avery Farrington (maiden name)

Biography: Stella Avery Macalpine was born in 1849 in Owego, New York, the daughter of Judge Thomas Farrington and his wife Emily Avery. She married Charles L. Macalpine of New York. Left a widow, she began travelling, eventually settling in England. She began a promising fiction career with the collection of stories Teresa Itasca and Other Stories (1886) and three other volumes. However, "Interrupted health and an intermittent affection of the eyes, which made sustained literary effort painful and uncertain, hampered her work during the last years of her life." She died after a brief illness on 19 November 1902 in Brighton.

Author Tags:

References: Academy (29 November 1902); British Census (1891); Daily News (24 November 1902)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Teresa Itasca and Other Stories.  1 vol.  London: Chatto and Windus, 1886.
  2. Broken Wings: A Novel.  1 vol.  London: Chatto and Windus, 1888.
  3. A Man's Conscience.  2 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1891.
  4. Joel Marsh: An American and Other Stories.  1 vol.  London: Ward, Lock, 1893.

How to Cite