Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Rev. George Alexander Selbie (1858–1935)

Alternate Name(s): Esme Hope (pseudonym)

Biography: The Rev. George Alexander Selbie was born in 1858 at Chapel-of-Garioch, the son of Rev. George Selbie, M.A. The younger Selbie attended the University of Aberdeen and graduated with an M.A. in 1880. He became a minister in the Church of Scotland and served the parish of Clatt beginning in 1884. In response to Mrs. Humphry Ward's Robert Ellsmere (1888), Selbie wrote his only novel William Orleigh (1890) under the pseudonym "Esme Hope." In 1908, Selbie resigned his position due to being seriously ill. Fortunately, to everyone's surprise, he recovered and became the minister of the church at New Brompton, Chatham, and served as chaplain to the Presbyterian troops at the nearby garrison. He retired in 1921 and died in 1935.

References: Aberdeen University Review (1913; 1934)

Titles:

  1. William Orleigh.  2 vol.  London: Remington, 1890.