Author: Henry Meredith Parker

Author: Henry Meredith Parker (1795–1863)

Alternate Name(s): Bernard Wycliffe (pseudonym)

Biography: Henry Meredith Parker was born in 1795. Little to nothing is known about his early life. At some point he went out to India and joined the Bengal Civil Service. Based on his Indian experiences, he wrote several poems, nonfiction, and one fictional work Bole Ponjis (1851) (a collection of tales and poems). He died in 1863 in Richmond.

Author Tags:

References: Boase; Times (22 September 1863)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Bole Ponjis: Containing the Tale of the Buccaneer, etc.  2 vol.  London: W. Thacker and Co., 1851.

How to Cite