Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Cecilia Frances Tilley (1816–1849)

Alternate Name(s): Trollope (maiden name)

Biography: Cecilia Frances Tilley was born in 1816, the daughter of novelist Frances Trollope. She was the younger sister of novelist Anthony Trollope. She married John Tilley, the assistant secretary of the General Post Office and friend of her brother. The couple had five children. Relatively late in life, she wrote a high-church themed novel Chollerton: A Tale of Our Own Times (1846) under the pseudonym "By a Lady." She suffered from the family malady, consumption, and died in 1849.

References: DNB (under mother Frances Milton Trollope); Sutherland

Titles:

  1. Chollerton: A Tale of Our Own Times.  1 vol.  London: John Ollivier, 1846.