Small image of a man handing a book to a women across a counter.

At the Circulating Library

A Database of Victorian Fiction, 1837–1901

A Database of Victorian Fiction, 1837–1901

Author: Stanley Victor Makower

Author: Stanley Victor Makower (1872–1911)

Alternate Name(s): V (pseudonym)

Biography: Stanley Victor Makower was born in 1873 in London, the son of German Jewish immigrants. He was educated at University College and Trinity College, Cambridge. After university, he was called to the bar but never practiced. Instead, he turned to literature. With university classmates Oswald Sickert and A. Myers Smith, he wrote The Passing of a Mood (1893) for Unwin's Pseudonym Library. He then submitted his first novel The Mirror of Music (1895) to John Lane's Keynotes series and contributed stories to The Yellow Book. Makower followed these works with four further novels, contributions to the Times, and a brief history of the newspaper. He married Maria Agnes Brügger in 1905 in Switzerland and the couple had four children. Makower died at the early age of 40 in 1911.

Author Tags:

References: British Census (1911); Times (19 September 1911)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Passing of a Mood.  1 vol.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1893.
  2. The Mirror of Music.  1 vol.  London: John Lane, 1895.
  3. Cecilia: The Story of a Girl and Some Circumstances.  1 vol.  London: John Lane, 1897.