Small image of a man handing a book to a women across a counter.

At the Circulating Library

A Database of Victorian Fiction, 1837–1901

A Database of Victorian Fiction, 1837–1901

Author: Orme Agnus

Author: Orme Agnus (died 1919)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); John C. Higginbotham (legal name)

Biography: See entry in Sutherland.

Author Tags:

References: RLF; Sutherland

Fiction Titles:

  1. Countess Petrovski.  1 vol.  London: Ward, Lock, 1898.
  2. Love in our Village.  1 vol.  London: Ward, Lock, 1900.
  3. Jan Oxber.  1 vol.  London: Ward, Lock, 1900.
  4. Zike Mouldom.  1 vol.  London: Ward, Lock, 1901.