At the Circulating Library Author Information: Sheila E. Braine

Author: Sheila E. Braine (1867–1943)

Alternate Name(s): Emma Sheila Braine (legal name)

Biography: Emma Sheila Braine was born in 1859 or 1867 in Oxford (sources disagree about her age), the daugher of prosperous farmer William Blaine and Emma Phillips. Her father later served as a magistrate. Her early life cannot be traced. At an early age, she began writing for the periodical press and later began writing fiction. For her authorical name, she swapped her first and middle names. In addition, she wrote several songs. She spent most of her life in Oxford, though the censuses record her living for a period in London (1901–1911). She never married and died of heart failure in 1943.

Groups:

References: British Census (1871, 1881, 1901, 1911)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Cynthia's Holiday: A Story for Girls.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1896.
  2. To Tell the King the Sky is Falling.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1896.
  3. Up the Rainbow Stairs: A Story of Strange Adventure.  1 vol.  : [None], 1899.
  4. The Turkish Automation: A Tale of the Time of Catharine the Great of Russia.  1 vol.  London: Blackie, 1899.
  5. With Rupert the Brave: A Tale of the Civil War.  1 vol.  London: Ernest Nister, 1900.
  6. A Young Crusader.  1 vol.  London: Ernest Nister, 1901.