Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: George Gardiner Alexander (1821–1897)

Alternate Name(s): Major-General (rank)

Biography: Major-General George Gardiner Alexander was born in 1821, son of Captain Thomas Alexander, R.N., C.B. Alexander entered the Royal Marine Artillery in 1838, became a lieutenant in 1842, and thereafter rose steadily through the ranks. As a marine, he took part in operations in Borneo, the capture of Brunei (1846), the Baltic expedition (1854), and the Crimean War, including Sevastopol and Kinburn. For his efforts, he earned numerous medals culminating in a C.B. Alexander retired on full pay in 1867 with the rank of major-general. He married Marian Treweeke, the daughter of a Cornish clergyman. He was a student of languages, an accomplished Chinese scholar who wrote books on Confucius and Lao Tsze, and an attaché of the Foreign Office in 1871. Alexander wrote a historical play of the seventeenth-century entitled Dimetri: A Dramatic Sketch from Russian History (1876) about an impostor czar. He also produced one novel, Doctor Victoria: A Picture of the Period (1881) about the struggles of a woman doctor. He died in 1897 in Eastbourne.

References: Boase; Times (20 May 1897)

Titles:

  1. Doctor Victoria: A Picture of the Period.  3 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1881.