Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: John Cox Boyce (1827–1889)

Alternate Name(s): An Oxford M.A. (pseudonym)

Biography: John Cox Boyce was born in 1827 in Bordesley, Warwickshire, the son of John Boyce of Birmingham. He attended Madgalen College, Oxford, earning a B.A. (1854) and a M.A. (1859). Boyce was ordained in 1855 and served in a number of positions: curate of Topcliffe, perpetual curate of Marton-le-Moor, domestic chaplain to Lord Borthwick, and rector of Cornwell. In addition, for many years, Boyce was the clerk chaplain of the West Riding Lunatic Asylum in Wakefield. Boyce married and had six children. He wrote two collections of poetry, a handful of religious works, and three novels: College Debts (1870) by an Oxford M.A., The House of Percival (1871), and Frost and Thaw (1873). In addition, he contributed to several newspapers and periodicals including The Family Herald. Beginning when he attended Oxford, he successfully applied to the Royal Literary Fund several times over the course of his life. He died in 1889 in Cornwell.

References: Boase; British Census (1881); RLF (case number 1309)

Titles:

  1. College Debts: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1870.
  2. The House of Percival.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1871.
  3. Frost and Thaw: A Story with a Moral.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1873.