Author: Spencer Ryder

Author: Spencer Ryder (1852–1912)

Alternate Name(s): Spencer Charles Dudley Ryder (legal name)

Biography: Spencer Charles Dudley Ryder was born on 25 January 1852 in Dinapore, India, the eldest son of Spencer Charles Dudley Ryder. Attended Keble College, Oxford. He worked as a tutor and schoolmaster. But by 1891, Ryder resided in the Royal India Asylum in Ealing moving in 1901 to the Hoxton House asylum in London. In 1911, he lived in the Bethnal House for Lunatics. He died there in 1912.

Author Tags:

References: British Census (1871, 1881, 1891, 1901, 1911)

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Comic Revolution: A Novel-ty.  1 vol.  London: City of London Publishing Co., 1883.

How to Cite