Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Annie Charlotte Catharine Aldrich (1842–1916)

Alternate Name(s): Catharine Childar (pseudonym)

Biography: Annie Charlotte Catharine Aldrich was born in 1842 in the Bahamas. Nearly nothing is known of her life. In the 1880s, she wrote four novels under the pseudonym "Catharine Childar" (an anagram of her surname). She visited Greece in 1895 where she met author Samuel Butler. Aldrich never married and died in 1916.

References: British Census (1871); Henry Festing Jones, Samuel Butler, Author of Erehwon (1835–1902): A Memoir (Macmillan, 1919)

Titles:

  1. The Future Marquis.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1881.
  2. Daisy Beresford.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1882.
  3. A Maid Called Barbara.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1883.
  4. The Double Dutchman.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1884.