Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Margaret Julia Scott (1843–1913)

Alternate Name(s): Colquhoun (maiden name); M.J. Colquhoun (pseudonym)

Biography: Margaret Julia Scott was born in 1843 in Calcutta, India, the daughter of James Colquhoun. In 1862 she married Col. Courtenay Harvey Saltron Scott (1833–1925) of the Bengal Staff Corps and Highland Light Infantry, the son of General Sir Hopton Scott and veteran of the Crimean War and Indian Mutiny. Scott lived most of her first thirty years in India and returned to England in the 1870s when her husband retired. Her first book was The Invasions of India from Central Asia (1879) which she followed with three novels: Under Orders (1883) set in India; Primus in Indis (1885), a historical novel about India and Clive; and Every Inch a Soldier (1888) about the mutiny. She died in 1913 in London.

References: British Census (1881); Burke; Times (11 February 1925)

Titles:

  1. Under Orders: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: W. H. Allen, 1883.
  2. Primus in Indis: A Romance.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1885.
  3. Every Inch a Soldier: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Chatto and Windus, 1888.