Author: Henry Dircks

Author: Henry Dircks (1806–1873)

Alternate Name(s): D. S. Henry (pseudonym)

Biography: Henry Dircks was born on 26 August 1806 in Liverpool. He worked as an engineer who patented several inventions. Under the pseudonym "D. S. Henry," he wrote the single novel Joseph Anstey (1863). He died on 17 September 1873 in Brighton.

References: Boase

Fiction Titles:

  1. Joseph Anstey: or, The Patron and the Protege. A Story of Chequered Experiences in Life.  1 vol.  London: John Wilson, 1863.

How to Cite