Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Emma Elliot (1850–1927)

Alternate Name(s): Margery Hollis (pseudonym)

Biography: Emma Elliot was born in 1850 in Newcastle, the daughter of surgeon Henry Elliot and his wife Ann. Her younger sister Anne Elliot also wrote novels. Emma, along with her sister, was educated at home. In the late 1870s, Emma and Anne operated a private school in Jesmond, Northumberland, and both later worked as governesses. In the mid-1880s, Emma turned to fiction (following Anne's lead) with Anthony Fairfax (1885) under the pseudonym "Margery Hollis." She followed this with four other novels in the next twelve years. By 1901, the two sister lived together in Burnham Sutton, Norfolk. She never married and died in 1927 in Burnham Norton.

References: British Census (1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901, 1911)

Titles:

  1. Anthony Fairfax: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1885.
  2. Audrey.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1890.
  3. Through Thick and Thin.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1893.
  4. Up in Arms.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1896.
  5. Stapleton's Luck.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1897.