Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Jessie Sale Lloyd

Alternate Name(s): Hopkins (maiden name); Stirling (first married name); Lloyd (second married name)

Biography: Jessie Sale Lloyd was born in 1846 in Devon, the daughter of Major-general William Friend Hopkins. In 1861, she married William Stirling of the Royal Marine Light Infantry and the couple had a daughter. After his early death, she married Major Henry Oliver Lloyd, Welsh Fusiliers, in 1870. In her thirties, she turned to literature beginning with The Hazelhurst Mystery (1877), a sensation novel. She was living in 1891.

References: Allibone; British Census (1881, 1891)


  1. The Hazelhurst Mystery: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1877.
  2. Ruth Everingham: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1879.
  3. The Silent Shadow: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1880.
  4. Ragamuffins: or, The Arabs of Love Lane. A Tale.  1 vol.  London: J. F. Shaw, 1880.
  5. We Costelions: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1882.
  6. Shadows of the Past: The Autobiography of General Kenyon.  1 vol.  London: W. H. Allen, 1882.
  7. Gold and Silver: A Tale.  2 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1884.
  8. It's Own Reward.  1 vol.  London: W. H. Allen, 1886.
  9. Scamp: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1887.