Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Thomas A. Pinkerton (1850–1914)

Alternate Name(s): Thomas Warden (pseudonym)

Biography: Thomas Andrew Pinkerton was born in 1850 in Petersham, Surrey, the son of the Irish antiquarian William Pinkerton (1811–1871). As a youth, he studied painting and became a competent landscape artist. In his thirties, he gave up painting and turned to fiction with Crossford (1879). He followed with several more novels mostly focused on provincial life. In an interview, he recommended authors not live in London—advice he himself took by first living in Monmouthshire then in Bangor. He married and had seven children. His last years were marked by failing health and he died after a brief illness in 1914 in Bangor.

References: Bookman (August 1893); British Census (1871, 1881, 1891, 1901, 1911); Kemp; North Wales Chronicle (29 May 1914)


  1. Crossford: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1879.
  2. Amy Wynter: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1880.
  3. Upton-on-Thames: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1882.
  4. Agnes Moran: A Story of Innocence and Experience.  3 vol.  London: W. H. Allen, 1883.
  5. The Meadowsweet Comedy.  1 vol.  London: Vizetelly, 1887.
  6. John Newbold's Ordeal: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Sonnenschein, 1889.
  7. The Spanish Poniard, Being the Story of the Remorse of Ambrose Drybridge.  1 vol.  London: Sonnenschein, 1890.
  8. The Last Master of Carnandro, Being the Story of the Revenge of Ronald Sinclair.  1 vol.  London: Sonnenschein, 1890.
  9. A New Saint's Tragedy: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Sonnenschein, 1892.
  10. Arnold Bolsover's Love Story.  2 vol.  London: Sonnenschein, 1893.
  11. The French Prisoner: A Romance of Dartmoor and the Western Seas.  1 vol.  London: Sonnenschein, 1894.
  12. Blizzard: and Another Fantasy.  1 vol.  London: Sonnenschein, 1894.
  13. Sun Beetles: A Comedy of Nickname Land.  1 vol.  London: John Lane, 1898.
  14. Dead Oppressors.  1 vol.  London: Sonnenschein, 1899.
  15. The Ivory Bride.  1 vol.  London: John Long, 1900.
  16. Blue Bonnets Up: A Romance.  1 vol.  London: John Long, 1901.