Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Alice Price (1840–1891)

Alternate Name(s): Saunders (maiden name)

Biography: Alice Price was born in 1840 in King's Lynn, Norfolk, the daughter of tanner John Gower Saunders. In 1865, she married clergyman the Rev. Thomas Oldmeadow Price, the vicar of Layer-de-la-Haye, and the couple had two children. Besides clerical duties, she and her husband took in pupils. Price wrote a number of stort temperance tales, such as "Unsafe!" or, "Mother Crippled Me" (1878), before producing four multi-volume novels. In addition, she also contributed to Belgravia and several religious periodicals, including The Family Friend and The Quiver. She died in 1891 at home and her husband placed her cremated remains (a practice still gaining acceptance) in his church.

References: British Census (1861, 1871); Norfolk Chronicle (10 June 1865)


  1. Who is Sylvia?: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: John Maxwell, 1883.
  2. The Helping Hand and Its Owner: or, Sketches from Newton Rectory.  1 vol.  London: National Temperance Publication Depôt, 1884.
  3. A Rustic Maid: A Story.  3 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1885.
  4. A Wilful Young Woman.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1887.
  5. Hilary St. John.  2 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1889.
  6. Hamilton of King's.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1890.
  7. Una Bruce's Troubles.  1 vol.  London: Partridge, 1892.