Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Catherine Emily Blanche Randolph (1839–1884)

Alternate Name(s): Bamford-Hesketh (maiden name); Mrs. Randolph (familiar name)

Biography: Catherine Emily Blanche Randolph was born at Gwrych Castle, Denbighshire, Wales, the daughter of Lloyd H. Bamford-Hesketh and Lady Emily Esther Anne Lygon. Her maternal grandfather was William Lygon, M.P. and 1st Earl Beauchamp (died 1816). In 1862, she married Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Wilson Randolph of the Grenadier Guards (he would eventually rise to the rank of lieutenant-general and retire on half-pay in 1872). They had no children. At the age of 35, Catherine began writing novels, beginning with Gentianella (1874), and she turned out thirteen more in the next ten years. Interestingly, she titled almost all of her novels after the names of flowers. In 1884 she died in London, and her last novel, Cyclamen, was published posthumously.

References: Pall Mall Gazette (30 June 1884); Times (1 July 1884)

Titles:

  1. Gentianella.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1874.
  2. Clarice Adair.  3 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1875.
  3. Wild Hyacinth.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1875.
  4. No Love Lost!.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1876.
  5. The Burthen of Reuben.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1877.
  6. Wood Anemone.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1878.
  7. Genista.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1879.
  8. Lily of the Valley.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1880.
  9. Little Pansy.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1880.
  10. Reseda.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1881.
  11. Iris.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1882.
  12. Christmas Rose.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1883.
  13. Woodroffe.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1883.
  14. Cyclamen.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1884.