Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Gertrude Minnie Robins (1861–1939)

Alternate Name(s): Baillie Reynolds (married name)

Biography: Gertrude Minnie Robins was born in 1861 in Teddington, the eldest daughter of barrister Julian Robins. She attended the South Hampstead High School for Girls. From a young age, she showed an interest in writing, contributing to The Family Herald and publishing her first novel, Keep my Secret, in 1886. Robins would go on to write some fifty novels, a mix of romance and mystery stories. In 1890, Robins married stockbroker Louis Baillie Reynolds and the couple had three sons. Robins was active in the suffrage movement and a president of the Society of Women Journalists. She died in 1939 in St. Albans.

References: Bookman (September 1907); British Census (1901); Kemp; Times (23 November 1939); Who's Who (1905)

Titles:

  1. Keep my Secret.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1886.
  2. A False Position: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1887.
  3. The Tree of Knowledge.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1889.
  4. The Ides of March.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1892.
  5. In the Balance.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1893.
  6. To Set her Free.  2 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1895.
  7. Her Point of View.  1 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1896.
  8. The Silence is Broken: A Story of the Unexplained.  1 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1897.
  9. Nigel Ferrard.  1 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1899.