Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Cecilia Wethered (1839–1912)

Alternate Name(s): Burder (maiden name); Mrs. Charles Wethered (familiar name)

Biography: Cecilia Wethered was born in 1839 in Wethersfield, Essex, the youngest daughter of John Burder of Codham Hall, Essex. In 1839 she married the doctor Charles Wethered of Stroud, Gloucestershire and the couple had three children. Relatively late in life, Wethered published an anonymous novel called Richer than Wealth (1884) which received favorable reviews. A few years later, she published another novel Madame Bertrand (1887) with the disreputable publisher London Literary Society. Her husband died in 1897 so she moved to Devon where she resided until her death in 1912.

References: British Census (1871, 1881, 1911); Gentleman's Magazine (August 1859); Probate

Titles:

  1. Richer than Wealth: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1884.