Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Eliza Tabor Stephenson (1835–1914)

Alternate Name(s): Tabor (maiden name)

Biography: Eliza Tabor Stephenson was born in 1835 in York, the daughter of schoolteacher John Tabor and Mary Holdrich. She was educated at home then assisted her father in his school. At a young age, she wrote articles for periodicals before turning to fiction. Her first novel All for the Best (1861) was poorly received, but her second St. Olave's (1863) made her name. Most of her fiction had a religious theme. In the 1870s, she met John Stephenson: originally from Nottingham, he served as a senior chaplain in India and was recently widowed. They were married in 1875 in Bombay and the couple remained together until 1880. In that year, Stephenson returned to England with her three step-children to tend to her ailing mother. During these years, she continued to write three-volume novels for adults as well as books for children. Her husband returned to England in 1886, accepted the parish of St. Thomas near Liverpool, moved to Boston, Lincolnshire, in 1892, and retired due to poor health in 1905. Wife and husband both died in 1914.

References: Allibone; British Census (1881, 1901); Papers of Eliza Tabor, The Women's Library, London; Times (19 October 1914)

Titles:

  1. All for the Best: A Story of Quiet Life.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1861.
  2. St. Olave's.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1863.
  3. Janita's Cross.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1864.
  4. The Master of Marton.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1864.
  5. Hester's Sacrifice.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1866.
  6. Rachel's Secret.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1866.
  7. Alec's Bride.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867.
  8. Jeanie's Quiet Life.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1868.
  9. Nature's Nobleman.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1868.
  10. Meta's Faith.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1869.
  11. Hagar.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1870.
  12. Diary of a Novelist.  1 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1871.
  13. Aston Royal.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1872.
  14. Blue Ribbon.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1873.
  15. Hope Meredith.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1874.
  16. Eglantine.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1875.
  17. Annette.  2 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1877.
  18. The Last of Her Line.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1879.
  19. Dimplethorpe.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1880.
  20. Little Miss Primrose.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1880.
  21. A Sylvan Queen.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1880.
  22. A Man's Mistake.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1881.
  23. The Senior Songman.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1883.
  24. Lady Lowater's Companion.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1884.
  25. A Double Wedding.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1888.