Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Hugh Farrie (1857–1918)

Alternate Name(s): Hugh Westbury (pseudonym)

Biography: Hugh Farrie was born in 1857 in Liverpool, the eldest child of an American-born accountant James C. Farrie. He became a journalist and an assistant editor of the Liverpool Daily Post where he wrote a series of articles called "Toiling Liverpool" in 1886. He wrote three novels under the pseudonym "Hugh Westbury": a political novel Frederick Hazzleden (1887), a historical novel of Imperial Rome Acte (1890), and a religious-themed romance novel The Deliverance of Robert Carter (1891). In addition, he wrote a collection of poems and Highways and Byways in Literature (1910). He died at the home of his brother in 1918 leaving a widow.

References: British Census (1881, 1911); Probate; Times (25 June 1918)

Titles:

  1. Frederick Hazzleden: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Macmillan, 1887.
  2. Acte: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1890.
  3. The Deliverance of Robert Carter.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1891.