Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Constance Susanna Blount (1849–1919)

Alternate Name(s): Courteney Grant (pseudonym)

Biography: Constance Susanna Blount was born in 1849 in Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire. Her father was William Blount, a barrister, J.P. for Buckinghamshire, and M.P. for Totnes, Devon (1839–40). Her mother was Lady Charlotte Blount, the daughter of Lord Edward Adolphus Seymour, the 11th Duke of Somerset. In her twenties, Blount wrote five novels under the pseudonym "Courteney Grant" beginning with Little Lady Lorraine (1873). All of her novels featured upper-class life: one reviewer described Our Next Neighbour (1876) as "a great deal about horses, hounds, and hunting." After the death of her parents (in 1885 and 1889), she appears to have stopped writing. She never married and died in 1919 in Florence.

References: Allibone; British Census (1881); Reilly; Times (31 October 1919)

Titles:

  1. A Losing Hazard.  2 vol.  London: Bentley, 1875.
  2. Our Next Neighbour: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Bentley, 1876.
  3. Land Ahead: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1878.
  4. An Angel Unawares: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1882.