Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Mary Anne Holford (1829–1901)

Alternate Name(s): Lindsay (maiden name)

Biography: Mary Anne Holford was born in 1829, the daughter of General Sir James Lindsay of Balcarres. She was the younger sister of Lord Wantage, Sir Coutts Lindsay, and the Countess of Crawford. In 1854, she married Robert Stayner Holford (1808–1892) of Westonbirt, Gloucestershire. Holford wrote the single novel Strathrowan (1879). She died in 1901.

References: Burke; Times (12 August 1854, 14 February 1901)

Titles:

  1. Strathrowan: A Tale of Modern Life.  3 vol.  London: Chapman and Hall, 1879.