Publisher Information At the Circulating Library

Publisher: Blackwood

Alternate Name(s): William Blackwood and Sons

Primary Location: Edinburgh

History: One of the major publishers of the Victorian period. Founded by William Blackwood (1776–1834) in Edinburgh in 1804 and continued by his sons Alexander (died 1845) and John (1818–1879). Published Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine.

References: Anderson; DNB; Sutherland

Number of Titles Published by Blackwood:


1833 (1 titles)1836 (1 titles)1841 (1 titles)
1844 (2 titles)1849 (1 titles)1853 (2 titles)
1854 (3 titles)1856 (1 titles)1857 (1 titles)
1858 (1 titles)1859 (3 titles)1860 (2 titles)
1861 (2 titles)1862 (1 titles)1863 (3 titles)
1864 (1 titles)1865 (3 titles)1866 (3 titles)
1867 (1 titles)1868 (2 titles)1869 (2 titles)
1870 (1 titles)1871 (4 titles)1872 (2 titles)
1873 (4 titles)1874 (2 titles)1875 (2 titles)
1876 (4 titles)1877 (6 titles)1878 (4 titles)
1879 (8 titles)1880 (4 titles)1881 (6 titles)
1882 (9 titles)1883 (7 titles)1884 (8 titles)
1885 (5 titles)1886 (12 titles)1887 (10 titles)
1888 (5 titles)1889 (7 titles)1890 (6 titles)
1891 (7 titles)1892 (6 titles)1893 (2 titles)
1894 (4 titles)1895 (2 titles)1896 (1 titles)
1897 (2 titles)1898 (3 titles)1899 (2 titles)
1900 (3 titles)1901 (1 titles)1902 (1 titles)