At the Circulating Library Author Information: Michael Edward Smith

Author: Michael Edward Smith (died 1903)

Alternate Name(s): Major (rank)

Biography: Army officer. Husband of novelist Jane Grace Smith.

Groups:

References: Burke; Times (17 March 1913)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Stanley's Wife: A Novel.  2 vol.  London: Remington, 1879.